Lifestyle
[…] Selling, bartering, exchanging and transferring a skunk is not allowed.
There are certain exceptions for “bona fide zoological parks and research institutions” and people who have “a valid wildlife rehabilitation permit issued by the agency.”
Violators of the law will receive a Class C misdemeanor.
Texas: You can’t ‘solicit’ professional employment
In the Lone Star State, “soliciting” professional employment is an unlawful offense, according to Title 8 – Offenses Against Public Administration (section 38.12) of the Texas Statutes Penal Code.

Violators of the law in Texas that prohibits soliciting professional employment can receive a misdemeanor or felony. (iStock)
“A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person: (1) knowingly institutes a suit or claim that the person has not been authorized to pursue; (2) solicits employment, either in person or by telephone, for himself or for another,” the section states.
Violators of the law can receive a misdemeanor or felony.
CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP FOR OUR LIFESTYLE NEWSLETTER
Utah: Make sure you know the beer limit