Lifestyle
[…] (iStock)
“Every person who steals poultry from any building or enclosure in which poultry are kept or confined, or whoever shall receive poultry, knowing it to have been stolen, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year or by fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both,” the legal code states.
The law says that one-half of the imposed fine “shall inure to the complainant.”
South Carolina: Males over age 16 can’t seduce someone ‘under the promise of marriage’
Title 16 on crimes and offenses (chapter 15, section 16-15-50) in the South Carolina Code of Laws characterizes seduction under the promise of marriage to be an offense against morality and decency — and male residents of a certain age aren’t allowed to do it.
“A male over the age of 16 years who by means of deception and promise of marriage seduces an unmarried woman in this State is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined at the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than one year,” the law states.

Seduction under the false promise of marriage is against the law in South Carolina. However, a man won’t be convicted if at trial it can be proven that “the woman was at the time of the alleged offense lewd and unchaste.” (iStock)