Lifestyle
[…] Massachusetts law says people must follow certain rules when playing “The Star-Spangled Banner.” (iStock)
The fine must not be more $100.
HOW ODD! LARGE PET EMU RUNS LOOSE THROUGH THE STREETS SOUTH OF BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS
Michigan: There is no drunkenness allowed on trains
Michigan law, Act 68 of 1913 (436.201, Section 1), states that no person shall ride any railway train if inebriated.

If you are under the influence of alcohol, Michigan law says you must stay off the trains. (iStock)
Minnesota: You can’t be charged with drunkenness
In Minnesota, it is noted in Section 340A.902 that no person “may be charged with or convicted of the offense of drunkenness or public drunkenness.”
FORMER ADDICT’S ASTOUNDING TRANSFORMATION TO COLLEGE GRADUATE: ‘CONSIDER STARTING TODAY’

In Minnesota, no person can be charged for being drunk or for “public drunkenness.” (iStock)
Mississippi: Don’t use profanity
If you swear in Mississippi, you can be fined up to $100.