Lifestyle
[…] (iStock)
“A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person: (1) knowingly institutes a suit or claim that the person has not been authorized to pursue; (2) solicits employment, either in person or by telephone, for himself or for another,” the section states.
Violators of the law can receive a misdemeanor or felony.
CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP FOR OUR LIFESTYLE NEWSLETTER
Utah: Make sure you know the beer limit
Chapter four of the Utah Code’s Title 32B Alcoholic Beverage Control Act (section 32B-4-406.) sets a beer purchase limit for the public, which is outlined on the Utah State Legislature website.
“(A) a person may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish beer to the general public in a container that exceeds two liters; and (b) a person may not purchase or possess beer in a container that exceeds two liters,” the law states.

A glass of beer sits on a picnic table at Capitol Reef National Park. (iStock)
Container-size exceptions exist for retail licensees that are dispensing beer for consumption and beer wholesale licensees that are selling beer to a licensed retailer.